Croft-y-bwla

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Rockfield

Monmouth

History

Probably c1830 and designed by G V Maddox for Thomas Dyke, grocer of Monmouth, with a conservatory added to the west side in the later C19, and apparently externally unaltered since.

Exterior

Smoothly rendered elevations, lined out as ashlar, probably over local rubblestone, with Welsh slate roofs. Centrally planned square villa with service wings and added conservatory. Two storeys to the main block with three storey wings and an attached two storey house.
The entrance (east) elevation has three windows, ground floor sashes with 6 over 9 panes flanking the central porch with two partly fluted Doric columns in antis. Cast iron balcony above porch. Six over 6 pane sashes on first floor. All windows have sliding louvred shutters except the ground floor right. Hipped roof with deep eaves and large stacks behind.
The garden (south) elevation is almost entirely obscured by conifers but has a two storey canted bay central window. An open iron verandah ran the entire length of this side, but this is now (June 2004) at least partially damaged. Sash windows as before.
The west elevation is obscured partly by the service wing and partly by the Victorian conservatory, the upper floor has two 6 over 6 pane sashes and two blind panels.
The north elevation shows as three storeys in part and the main stair windows are seen. Two storey wing to right and attached two storey, three window cottage to left which fronts the entrance court. This has sash windows, a hipped roof and a large chimney, but it is much obscured by creeper.

Interior

Only the entrance hall was seen at resurvey. This showed that the house is centrally planned around the hall which had five doors opening off it, and the top lit staircase. The doors probably access the Morning Room, Dining Room, Staircase, Drawing Room and either Library or Music Room.

Included for its special architectural interest as a fine and unaltered early C19 country villa.