Turnpike Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Arvans, Monmouthshire

Town: Chepstow

Community: St. Arvans

Built-Up Area: St Arvans

Chepstow

History

This toll cottage was built as a part of the new Chepstow to Monmouth turnpike which was opened in 1829. The road was built jointly by the trustees of both town trusts, but the south end would have been in the care of the Chepstow Trust. The trusts were wound up in 1873 and responsibility was passed to the Chepstow Highways Board and later to Monmouthshire County Council. It was at this point that the new road branched off from the Devauden Road which was the way to Tintern and Monmouth at that time. Another toll house survives on this road at Bigsweir Bridge (now altered), and a more elaborate one on the outskirts of Chepstow (qv). The St. Arvans toll-house has been modernised and re-windowed in the late C20.

Exterior

The cottage is rendered and painted throughout, probably over rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. It is in a Tudor Gothic style and is of two storeys, with the gable end to the street. This has a canted bay on the ground floor with small single light windows looking up and down the road, and a larger 2-light casement looking across the road, this last would have been the main door for attending to the gate. Chimney stack on the rear gable with a small later extension. All these have dripmoulds as does the 3-light casement in the gable above. Scalloped bargeboards to the gable. The south elevation has two gables, also with scalloped bargeboards, all the windows are 2-light casements, with dripmoulds below and plain above. All the windows on both elevations are modern double glazed units with lattice panes. The north elevation has a small modern outshut and a trefoil dormer in the roof above.

Not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a turnpike house dating from 1829 which, despite some alterations, still retains its character.