Church of St Thomas

A Grade I Listed Building in Redwick, Newport

Community: Redwick

Community: Redwick

Magor

Medieval church with work of C14, and C15, but possibly C12 origins. Restored 1875.

Exterior

Brown-yellow, grey and buff stone, slate roofs. Nave, N and S aisles, central tower, chancel, S porch. Tower of 3 stages has crenellated parapet (interior stair at SW corner), 2-light Decorated windows to bell stage, similar windows to middle stage (but W window single-light). Clerestorey has two 2-light windows to N and S. South porch rises above eaves of aisle, castellated and arcaded parapet; ashlar front, soffit of door arch retains some trefoil panelled decoration, to R of doorway, mark recording height of great flood of 1606/7; inside late C15 porch defaced head corbels, benches, simple arched entrance doorway with trefoil niche above.
To L and R of porch single 2-light square-headed window. West end has 4-light C19 Perpendicular window below which is doorway with enriched jambs with (worn) alternating flowers and lions' heads. N side of Aisle has doorway with 3-light Perp window to L, and 2-light square-headed window to R. N side if chancel has 2-light
Decorated window. S side of chancel has 3-light square-headed window, and, at lower level, 2-light square-headed window. Unusual Decorated 3-light E window has undulating head, reticulated tracery, hoodmould with tiny head stops.

There is the socket and part of the shaft of a medieval cross near the churchyard gates. [A much restored cross on the green outside].

Interior

Three bay aisle with hexagonal shafts. Arch-braced roof. Low chancel/tower arch with largely C19 roodloft. Simple boarded roof to chancel. Early English(?) font has square bowl with scallops supported on central pillar with water-holding base, and 4 corner shafts.

Graded I as fine example of medieval church.