Pack Horse Bridge, Hope

Description: Pack Horse Bridge

Locality: Hope
County: Flintshire
Country: Wales
Postcode: LL12 9AB

There is also a scheduled monument, Caergwrle Packhorse Bridge, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Location
Spanning the River Alyn in the centre of Caergwrle village, at the end of Fellows Lane.

History
Vernacular packhorse bridge of probable medieval origin (given this river crossing's proximity to Caergwrle Castle), though extended and altered in the C17 and later.

Exterior
Narrow packhorse bridge approximately 50m long; of sandstone and freestone rubble with low parapets (C18 or C19 replacements) with curved sandstone capping stones. The bridge spans the river in two places with an irregular central island. There are four crude segmental arches in all with three sets of surviving triangular cutwaters, two retaining parapetted refuges. A plain late C19 gate on the upstream side gives access to the island; irregular masonry to the lower bridge walls in this section.

Reason for Listing
Listed Grade II* as a fine and unusually long sub-medieval packhorse bridge with probable medieval origins.

Scheduled Ancient Monument FL133.