Tudno Castle Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Entry Name: Tudno Castle Hotel

Location: On island Site, between Mostyn Broadway and Conway Road. The hotel closes the vista leading to the southern end of Mostyn Street.

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Mid Victorian Hotel. Originally two hotels, Tudno Castle, to N, and Temperance Hotel to S.

Exterior

Stuccoed hotel building, L-plan. Three storeys and attic with slate hipped roof, moulded eaves cornice, stringcourses and quoins. Gabled dormers with round-headed sash lights, round-headed sash windows with archivolts on second floor. Front elevation of six bays with the main roof forming separate hips over projecting end portions. From R end, first bay of front elevation projects forward with the main roof forming a separate lip over it; pedimented dormer with round-headed sash window, round-headed sash window with archivolt on second floor, storeyed canted three-light window on first and ground floors. The second and third bays are recessed; second bay has a similar round-headed sash window on first floor with impost blocks and triangular pediment and on ground floor, sash window with curved upper corner and main stringcourse forming a triangular pediment over it; third bay has a storeyed canted three-light bay window descending to basement. The fourth, fifth and sixth bays project like the first bay, again with the main roof forming a separate hip over and with the fifth bay projecting further still. On first and ground floors, fourth and sixth bays each have a storeyed canted three-light bay window descending to basement level, the fifth or entrance bay has a round-headed sash window with triangular pediment on first floor and, at ground level, a flight of steps leading up through porch to main entrance; elaborate glass and iron porch with pierced overthrow, cresting and finials. Side elevations of hotel of similar style; 8 bays to Mostyn Broadway (L) and, to (R), splayed corner bay, and then 3 bays to Conway Road.

Reasons for Listing

C19 hotel retaining its character on important free-standing site. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.