Agricultural Building at Royal Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel Curig, Conwy

Entry Name: Agricultural Building at Royal Farm

Location: Faces N across the Afon Llugwy valley on the western edge of Capel Curig; situated just beyond the Pont-y-Capel road bridge, opposite Capel Curig church.

County: Conwy

Community: Capel Curig

Capel-Curig

History

Almost certainly built to serve the Royal Hotel (to W on S side of road) and therefore contemporary with it; the Royal Hotel was built c1800/1801 for Richard Pennant, Lord Penrhyn, and many of the c.1800 buildings on the Penrhyn estate are known to have been designed by Benjamin Wyatt. On this evidence it is probable that this building at Royal Farm was also by Benjamin Wyatt or one of his assistants. Fire damage - 1990.

Exterior

Storeyed rubble agricultural building with slate roofs; comprises gable fronted barn to centre with stepped-down and slightly set back, hipped-roofed stabling to either side and cattle accommodation to either end. Loft door and modern window to centre; boarded door below beside broad opening with modern cement lintel. The 3-bay flanking ranges have corbelled eaves and mostly blocked loft openings with boarded doors to inner bays. On the ground floor, both have broad, altered, openings to left of windows with small-pane glazing and massive slate-stone lintels. At the right hand end the building is extended by a further animal shelter; stepped down at left end is a 5-bay range with hipped roof; altered barn beyond.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting example of model farm-building design of this period and as one of the last surviving Penrhyn estate buildings that are believed to have been built by Benjamin Wyatt.