Pont Minllyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawddwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Minllyn

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge crosses the Afon Dyfi a little to the SW of the modern bridge carrying the A470 to the N.

Community: Mawddwy

Community: Mawddwy

Locality: Minllyn

Dinas Mawddwy

History

The bridge was erected at the expense of Dr John Davies of Mallwyd, rector 1604-1634, famous Welsh scholar of the Welsh language and culture, and translator of the Bible, who undertook many works of improvement in the area..

Exterior

The bridge is of rubble stonework. It consists of two segmental spans of radial rubble voussoirs with a regulating course, springing from rock abutments on to a centre water pier, which has cutwaters on each side. The E abutment has been reinforced with stone. The upper structure of the bridge has been lost, and is now grassed.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important and early road bridge built by the famous scholar Dr John Davies of Mallwyd, when rector here in the first decades of the C17.

Scheduled Ancient Monument ME094.