English Methodist Chapel with attached schoolroom, including railings to front

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Amlwch

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

The population of Amlwch town expanded hugely during the late C18, following the discovery of large, easily worked deposits of copper ore in 1768. By the 1801 census the population had grown to 5000. A Welsh Wesleyan chapel had already been established in Amlwch in the late C18, which was attended by James Treweek, the Mona Mine manager. As more Cornishmen and their families settled in Amlwch in the early C19, Treweek felt the need for an English Wesleyan chapel (although Treweek himself had learnt Welsh). Treweek gave generously towards the cost of building the chapel, which was opened in 1832, and was a member until his death in 1851.

Exterior

Early C19 chapel, schoolroom and chapel house range; built to a linear plan with the chapel raised up a gentle slope to the L (W). Stuccoed elevations with ashlar scoring and stressed architraves to schoolroom windows. Modern slate roof with slightly projecting eaves; chapel house with rendered gable stack with capping to R (E). The chapel has hornless arched sash windows with interlaced glazing bars and slate sills; entrance elevation has 3 windows and doorway to far R (E) end under a flat roofed porch on circular pillars. The L (W) gable has 2 similar windows, the R (E) gable has a smaller window offset to the L (S) of the gable apex. The schoolroom is a single storey, 2 window range with central doorway under a deep rectangular fanlight; windows are hornless 12-pane sashes. The chapel house is a 2 storey, 2 window range with doorway offset to the L (W); windows are 2-pane hornless sashes. To the front of the complex is a low rubble wall, the yard to the front of the chapel and schoolroom with closely spaced cast iron railings with shaped finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good, well-detailed, early C19 chapel, schoolroom and chapel house group, built to accommodate the rapidly expanding population of cornish miners, brought to the town to work at the nearby copper mines. The complex retains its original character in design and detail, and is historically significant for its links with James Treweek, Mona Mine Manager.