Church of St Gredifael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Penmynydd, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Church of St Gredifael

Also known as: Llanredifael
Llanredifel
St Gredifael's Church, Penmynydd

Location: Set back from the E side of the junction between two country roads to the N of the village of Penmynydd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

Community: Penmynydd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

The present church incorporates some Norman carved stones of chevron pattern built into the S wall of the chancel, presumed to have been re-used from a church on the site included in the Norwich Taxation of 1291. The chancel and nave of the church were built c1400; N chapel and S porch added in early C15. The chancel and nave retain a repaired C16 roof. Restored and refitted by Reverend Henry Longueville Jones in 1848, when the upper courses of the walls were rebuilt and new fittings installed; further restored in 1969.

The church has close associations with the nearby Plas Penmynydd, known as the home of the Tudors. The family can be traced back to 5 brothers: Gronw (whose effigy tomb is in the N chapel), Ednefyed, Rhys, Gwilym, and Maredudd - father of Owain Tudor. Owain joined the army of Henry V and went on to marry his widow Katherine de Valois. They had 2 sons, Edmund and Jasper. Edmund became the Duke of Richmond and married Margaret Beaufort. His son, Henry, went over to France and returned with an army to defeat Richard III on Bosworth Field in 1485. He then became Henry VII, the first of the Tudor Kings of England.

Exterior

Simple rural church in early Decorated style comprising nave and chancel with N chapel off the nave and SW porch. Built of roughly dressed gritstone masonry, coursed, with large quoins and raking plinth; some Norman carved stones of chevron pattern are built in to the S wall of the chancel. Roof of thin slates with stone copings and gable apex cross finials. West gable bellcote for 2 bells surmounted by a cross finial.

Both nave and chancel retain many original windows and doorways. The E chancel window has 3 trefoiled ogee lights with tracery in a pointed arched frame. In the N wall are 2 windows, with paired trefoiled lights in a square frame; the S wall E window is similarly detailed, the other has a single trefoiled light. Between the 2 S windows is an original, pointed arched doorway with chamfered jambs with broach-stops.

The N wall of the nave has an original single trefoiled light and another window formed by the partially blocked doorway with chamfered jambs; the upper part rebuilt as a round head. The S wall has a single window, its detail similar to the paired lights of the chancel; the pointed arched, S doorway has quarter round moulded jambs. The W window has 3 trefoiled lights in a pointed arched frame; the central light has a battlemented transom.

The N chapel and the SW porch were both added to the nave in the early C15 and both have original windows in the E walls of single trefoiled lights, the chapel window in a square frame; the outer porch doorway is a pointed arch with chamfered jambs and a moulded label.

Interior

Entry to the church is through the pointed arched, inner porch doorway. The nave has an exposed roof of 6 bays, the chancel 4 bays, and both retain repaired C16 pegged archbraced trusses; with diagonally set tongue and groove panelling to chancel. The pointed chancel arch is of 2 chamfered orders with corresponding responds and plain chamfered imposts and bases. The arch to the N chapel is an early C15 pointed arch of 2 hollow-chamfered orders with chamfered responds.

Set into the S wall of the chancel is a late C14 or early C15 sedile; with hollow chamfered jambs and a pointed arched head. Above the sedile is a stone carved with a shield bearing the Tudor arms, similar to the 2 stones on the outside E wall of the chancel; c1400.

The sanctuary is raised by 2 steps, with a moulded rail on trefoiled panels. The reredos is of cusped ogee-headed panelling. The E window central window bears an image of the crucifixion; with Matthew, Mark, Luke and John in the surrounding windows.

The N chapel (or Tudor Chapel) has a late C15 or early C16 beam refixed at the base of the roof which bears carved conventional running leaf ornament and is thought to have been part of a former gallery.

The chapel contains a late C14 alabaster tomb which was formerly sited in the chancel and thought to have come originally from the destroyed friary church at Llanfaes following the dissolution. The altar-tomb bears recumbent effigies of the recumbent figure of Gronw Fychan and his wife. The tomb has a moulded base etched with the outlines of weepers, and alternating canopied and cinquefoiled panels containing suspended shields; the shields at the sides bear the faintly scratched arms of Tudor, 2 others at the heads of the effigies bear the arms of the Passion. Gronw Fychan is depicted wearing armour with a surcoat bearing the Tudor arms, his wife in costume of the period; both have their heads resting on cushions held by angels and their hands in prayer, Gronw has his feet resting on a lion, his wife's feet rest on two dogs.

There is also a C15 altar tomb set into a recess in the N wall of the chapel; the tomb has plain sides with a chamfered base and moulded top slab, the recess has moulded jambs with attached shafts which have moulded capitals and a pointed arch with an ogee moulded label with scroll terminals, crocketted finial and side pinnacles. In the SE corner of the chapel is a simple altar tomb to Richard Hughes of Bryngo d1715.

The window in the chapel is early C15 and bears a Tudor Rose, representing the Houses of Lancaster and York, over a portcullis which represents the arms of the Beaufort family. Around the window is the motto: UNDEB FEL RHOSYN YW AR LAN AFONYDD AC FEL TY DUR AR BEN Y MYNYDDD (Unity is like a rose on a river bank and like a house of steel on top of a mountain); the 'TY DUR' being a pun on the name TUDOR.

There are C17 and C18 memorials to: Mary, daughter of Rowland Bulkeley of Porthamel d1683, bearing the Bulkeley arms; Conningesby Williams d1707 bearing the arms of Ednyfed Fychan; to CW d1707; and to Harri Williams d1783.

The fittings are mid C19, the pew ends bear fleur de lys - thought to be a reference to Katherine de Valois (wife of Henry Tudor). To the rear of the church is an enclosed area faced with ogee headed panelling; double doors open into the area where the font stands, which is flanked by 2 'rooms' which form the vestry.

The late C14 or early C15 font is a plain octagonal stone bowl with chamfered base.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a scarcely restored medieval rural church housing an exceptionally fine late C14 alabaster effigy tomb. The church is of immense local and national historic interest for its connection with the Tudor family of Plas Penmynydd.