Wall, drinking fountain and gate to N and E side of car park S of Llanrhos churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Llanrhos

Llandudno Junction

History

A C19 wall around the approach to the churchyard lych gate, possibly built c1820 contemporary with the lych gate. It is shown on the 1846 Tithe map and 1889 Ordnance Survey. The fountain is dated 1889.

Exterior

An L-shaped wall forming 2 sides of a square, with churchyard wall on the N and Conway Road to the W. Of rubble stone with cock-and-hen coping. It has a curved angle and, at the N end, it also curves round to abut the E side of the lych gate. In the E wall is a doorway with gabled head, and C19 iron kissing gate, which has standards with cast-iron urn finials.
On the S side is a former drinking fountain, framed by a pointed arch of tooled stone with stop-chamfer moulding, and with later concrete block over the apex. It has a rectangular stone trough at the base, with run-out channels (possibly cut in). The back is of coursed freestone. It incorporates a rounded corbelled basin, and fixing plate for the former spout. Above is an inscription 'In commemoration of the forty-third year of the ministry of the Rev John Davies MA vicar of this parish June 1st 1889'. Around the arch is inscribed '[To] everyone that thirsteth come ye to the waters'. The L-hand upright is inscribed 'This water supply is from the Llandudno main'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its retention of C19 character and for its contribution with the lych gate and associated walls to the setting of the church.