Woolworth's

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Inter-war building, similar to many Woolworth stores in UK, replacing 3 C19 buildings, nos 113, 115 and 117.

Exterior

Three storey building with red-brick front elevation of eight windows grouped 4-3-1; painted dressings. Classical detailing. Asymmetrical front. Parapet and cornice. Three windows are grouped under a shallow pediment, and flanked by pilasters. Four windows to L, and one to R. Cast-iron veranda of late C19 to early C20 date; five bays with very slender iron columns with capitals and with cresting at the soffit extending for the width of the bay between each column.

Included for the contribution of its verandah to Mostyn Street. Group value.