Fedw Deg Old Farmhouse, Bro Machno

Description: Fedw Deg Old Farmhouse

Locality: Bro Machno
County: Conwy
Country: Wales
Postcode: LL25 0HQ

There is also a scheduled monument, Fedw-Deg Old House, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Location
Above Lledr valley reached from forest track at SH 798 539 (near Tan-yr-allt) taking first L and then first R turnings.

History
Probably C16 with foundations of earlier building to NW. Two-storey house, lobby entry plan, truncated at NE end.

Interior
Two-bay ceiling with 3 chamfered beams. Restored and relocated post and panel partition with 2 doorways, each with wooden broad ogee head. Large fireplace at NE end with cambered chamfered beam. Part of old roof structure remains with curved principals rising from ceiling beam; collar but no tie beam; ridge and 3 tiers of trenched purlins.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubble on foundations of heavier masonry. Old slate roof laid to diminishing courses, square stone chimney to NE gable end (formerly a partition wall). Stop-chamfered wooden lintels and wooden mullions to windows are mid C20 renewals but small NW window retains original material. Entrance front faces SE (towards hillside). Upper floor has 2 broad windows set at eaves (restored frames and mullions). Ground floor has, to R, Cyclopean doorway with slate slab jambs, and to L, one larger, and one smaller horizontally proportioned window under renewed wooden lintels (stop-chamfered). SW gable on plinth has no openings. Rear elevation has no first floor openings; ground floor has doorway to R (square-headed with renewed wooden lintel and no jambs), and small horizontally proportioned window to L. This window has renewed lintel but frame and mullions have been restored incorporating old material. NE gable has on first floor doorway to L, and on ground floor square-headed doorway formerly leading to lost section of house.

Reason for Listing
Graded II* despite truncated NE end, as largely untouched example of local C16 style retaining original window openings and interior woodwork.

Scheduled Monument Cadw Ref No Cn 99. In guardianship.