Hafan Prys Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Hafan Prys Almshouses

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: The almshouses stand on a raised bank on the SE side of the southern part of the central square of the village, facing the church.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Built-Up Area: Cerrigydrudion

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

The almshouses were endowed and built in 1717 by Robert Price (Prys) of Geeler (Giler), baron at His Majesty's Court of Exchequer, Westminster, initially for the accommodation of 6 poor men of the parish, aged over 60, members of the church, and who had been resident for more than 10 years. The Charity later supported 10 men. They were to receive 3/6d (17p) per week, new stockings and shoes every year, and a new overcoat every 2 years. The datestone placed over the centre door records the foundation, together with Biblical extracts from Luke, Tobit and Proverbs. Robert Price is described as an 'upright and able judge' by Thomas Pennant, who encountered him whilst he was staying at the White Lion in 1773.
The windows probably represent a reworking c1915, and buildings were further renovated c1982.

Exterior

Six single-room alsmhouses, later reduced by amalgamation to three. Rubble stonework with hand-made slate roofs. Single storey, the original six dwellings were in mirrored pairs, with gabled front porches shared by two, with later glazed door and overlight. Shallow inset timber bay windows, probably of the early C20, with horizontally proportioned panes. Over the central porch, an inscribed marble panel crowned with the mantled and crested Price alms, correctly tinctured. A stone stack to each house, paired together.

The almshouses have been extended to the rear and pebbledashed, with a small flat-roofed dormer to the attics.

Included as a surviving row of almshouses of C18 origin.