Cernioge Farmhouse (Cerniogau-mawr)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Cernioge Farmhouse (Cerniogau-mawr)

Also known as: Cerniogau-mawr

Location: The farmhouse lies near the village of Glasfryn, at the E edge of the community, and is set back at an angle to the road, with its farm buildings set apart to the W.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Cernioge

Pentrefoelas

History

Probably largely early C19. Cernioge was a property with early associations with the Price family, and became a hostelry well-known as a stopping point for coaches and place to change horses along the Holyhead Road. It features as a staging point on the milestones erected c1821. Although early occupants are recorded, including Robert Wynn, and Gethin ap Maurice in the early C16, the first recorded licence for an alehouse here is one granted to Ann Rowlands in 1772, for £10. In 1823 at the time of the re-engineering of the road under Thomas Telford, the alehouse keeper was Job Weaver, and the building probably dates from this time. There was stabling for 69 horses during the height of the coaching era, reputedly the best to be had. Princess Victoria stopped for tea here in 1832 on her way to Beaumaris, when a harpist played music from the porch roof. The earlier house lay to the ESE of the present building, of which blocked up cellars are said to remain.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble with slated roofs. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays and unusually tall. Central added porch with glazed doors set under a lintel of radial voussoirs with an arched soffit. Large 16-pane sash windows to both floors in openings with cambered heads, the soffit arris chamfered. Gable stacks. The rear and W gable end are rendered. Two parallel rear wings at right angles to the front block, the western with a gable stack and lean-to, divided by a large raking buttress. Modern sash windows.

The interior is said to be altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an historically significant hostelry on the Holyhead Road, and a building retaining good external character of the early C19.