Aberwheeler House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberwheeler, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Aberwheeler House

Location: Reached by a narrow lane ½ km north-east of Pont Geinas, located in private grounds. Set of bee-boles to east, old brick barn to north.

Community: Aberwheeler (Aberchwiler)

Community: Aberwheeler

Locality: Aberwheeler House

Bodfari

History

A building of several phases, the oldest part of which is the west range, to which a larger C17 north-south range was added; the plan of the new part is of baffle-entry type, with its door in the angle with the older range. The house was enlarged later to the north.

In 1842 the house, named simply Aberwhiler, was the farmhouse of a tenancy on the Dinorben Estate with about 60 acres (24.3 hectares).

Exterior

A house consisting of two ranges at right-angles, that extending to the west being the earlier. Mostly axe-dressed uncoursed stonework, painted white, some of it rendered; partly rebuilt in brickwork and extended to the north in brickwork, also painted white. The height of each range is the same. Slate roofs with tile ridges. Only two chimneys survive, one axially opposite the entrance and one at the north gable of the north-south range, both with square brick stacks. A modern chimney with metal flue stands against the west gable of the earlier wing.
The windows are a varied set, mostly with modern frames but those on the west entrance side are in original or early openings. One nine-pane sash window in a dormer gable to north, one horizontally-sliding sash window to east, on the entrance side; one 16-pane sash-window in a gable, another in a dormer, on the garden side. Boarded and nail-studded main door in the north-west angle, with porch roof across the angle. In the north gable are ten tiers of pigeonholes.

Interior

Substantial timber framing remains in the earlier wing. The main range contains moulded and stopped beams of C17 form, and joists laid flat.

A house of the C17 or earlier, which has retained its character.