East Kilns at Aberthaw Lime and Cement Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Rhoose (Y Rhws)

Community: Rhoose

Locality: East Aberthaw

East Aberthaw

History

The main limeworks was opened in 1888 but did not include these kilns which must have been added fairly soon afterwards. They ceased working in 1926. They brought a new scale of working to the lime industry which was really just a cottage industry in the area previously. Aberthaw lime had been famous for centuries, particularly for its qualities of setting under water and thus essential for harbour works, lighthouses etc. It was the subject of an important series of experiments in 1756-7 undertaken by John Smeaton to test the setting qualities of lime in sea water preparatory to designing and building the Eddystone lighthouse. He found that a 1 to 1 mixture of pozzolana and Aberthaw lime 'exceeded in hardness any of the compositions commonly used in dry work; and in wet and dry, or wholly wet, was far superior to any I had seen or experienced.' It was found that the particular qualities of Aberthaw lime lay in the clay content, which, being burned together with the lime, added greatly to the cementing qualities of the material. The fame it got from its use at the Eddystone and other lighthouses naturally led to increased demand which could not be fully met until this major new works was built. The arrival of the railway enabled it to be properly serviced with the necessary coal for firing, as well as the ability to transport the lime away. The Taff Vale Railway, opened in 1892, serviced the works at low level while the Vale of Glamorgan arrived in 1897 and continues to service the adjacent cement works and the Aberthaw power station today.

Exterior

Coursed quarry faced local limestone rubble with red brick quoins. Tall (about 20m) battered walls with two semi-circular openings on the west side and charge holes on top. A pair of very large and massively built lime kilns, which brought a new scale of working to the lime burning industry, being able to burn 300 tons of limestone at a time. The kilns were charged automatically via a tramway and a tipping device, which brought waggon loads of lime and coal directly to the chargeholes on the top.

Kilns lined with firebrick, with stone lined tunnels and iron doors.

Included as a well preserved C19 structure from an important regional industry.