War Memorial, Monmouth

Description: War Memorial

Country: Wales
Postcode: NP25 3DN

Location
Within a railed, grassy enclosure in the centre of St. James's Square. The memorial faces NE.

History
The Memorial was erected in 1921, designed by Reginald Harding and carved by W Clarke of Llandaff. There are contemporary metal railings surrounding the grassed enclosure.

Exterior
Granite, Portland stone and bronze. Plinth of square granite step on granite base. Two rock faced Portland stone steps carry a diminishing rock faced cenotaph, which carries bronze plaques with the names of the fallen on the front face. The whole is crowned by a statue of an 'at ease' infantryman in field-dress and steel helmet.

Included for its special historic interest as a war memorial close to Monmouth town centre.