Gates and gate piers at S entrance to Hanmer churchyard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Community: Hanmer

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

The gates were formerly in the chancel, and therefore can be dated to 1720. They are attributed to the smith Robert Davies of Croesfoel, Wrexham. They were removed from the chancel during restoration in 1884 and placed at a new churchyard entrance directly S of the porch. This entrance is shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Square freestone panelled gate piers are surmounted by sculpted lions. They flank central double gates and outer panels. The gates have scrollwork decoration, concave upper rails and cresting. The outer panels have dog bars, scrollwork panels in the centre and cresting with moulded finial.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as high-quality ironwork, attributed to the most important architectural ironsmith working in Wales in the early C18, which marked the high-point of architectural ironwork in Britain, and forming a prominent feature that contributes to the setting of the church.