Pont Faen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangernyw, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Faen

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the road from Llangernyw to Llansannan across the Afon Cledwen 250m E of the village centre.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Llangernyw

Llangerniew

Probably built in late C18.

Exterior

Road bridge, gently cambered, built of local stone rubble with three segmental arches springing from water level each capped with projecting regulating course. The central arch which is wider than the others has a projecting composite key stone and is flanked by shallow pilasters which rise to the top of the parapets. Spandrels of long, flat rubble slabs rise to a projecting cambered string course at road level above which the parapets of roughly squared rubble are coped with flush sandstone slabs linked with iron cramps. Later sandstone cutwaters added to piers on S side. At each end parapets sweep outwards and terminate in square piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine unaltered example of a larger type of bridge typical of the improvements to commercial routes between rural communities carried out in the late C18 and early C19.