Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

The Cambrian Railway was formally opened from Machynlleth to Aberystwyth on 22 July 1864. In 1922 it was taken over by the Great Western Railway and the Station forebuilding and concourse was rebuilt in 1924. Also the terminus for the Vale of Rheidol Narrow Gauge Railway.

Exterior

Classical 2-storey, stepped 13 bay ashlar front with parapet over wide cornice and plain entablature; granite plinth. 3-bay end pavilions with Tuscan derived end pilaster strips; central bays are further advanced with festoons to stepped up parapet and bracket pedimented doorcases with double panelled doors. Truncated square clock tower to left end with pedimented and pilastered frames to clock faces to each side; octagonal cap. Central 3 bays are slighting advanced and with 1st floor cills; to ground floor flanked by paired gated marginal glazing bars. Modern glazing (except for tripartite office windows to left end), mostly cross frame. Formerly with GWR canopy. Similar 3-bay left side with advanced central bay and metal frame small pane windows; 2-bay range to rear and single storey extension beyond with 2-bay loading area. Modernised similar right side; long brick platform building extends to rear with lean to offices; arched openings, mostly with freestone architraves, and 3-bay covered loading area towards front; formerly with platform to SW side.

Rectangular concourse retains classical detail with all round Greek fret frieze and paterae to entablature; ticket office bows out to NW below splayed bay window with pediment and cavetto moulded architrave. Glazed roofs, transverse to sides. 14-bay platforms overchanging canopy to SW carried on Greens Foundry cast iron columns and trusses (1901) with stepped lancet tracery and quartrefoils to spandrels. Plainer details to NE platform.

Group value