Tower House (Hinton House) and Wing Wall Attached to North Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinton St George, Somerset

(Hinton House) and wing wall
attached to north side
(formerly listed as part of
Hinton House and Stables)
GV II

House, formerly the porte cochere of Hinton House (qv). 1814 by Jeffry Wyatt (later Sir Jeffry Wyattville) for fourth
Earl Poulett. Ham stone ashlar; concrete slate roofs, partly hipped, partly hidden by parapets. Single-storey except
for tower which is 2-storey; west elevation of 7 bays, the tower being bay 4. Plinth, string courses, battlemented
parapets; to bays 1, 2, 3, 5 and 7 are two-light Y-traceried marginal casement windows in pointed-arched recesses with
labels; bays 3 and 5 set higher, with blank shield plaques over windows; bay 6 has a 4-light flat-arched window to
match. Base of tower has tall moulded 4-centre archway with pair of split boarded doors with ornamental leaded
fanlight. The 2-stage tower has side pilasters, a plaque with a device (not the Poulett Arms) over the doorway arch.
Above is a clock set into a recessed square panel, weathervane on top. The wall extended northwards to match, with a
4-centre open arch close to the house. On the east side the matching tower arch blocked by a 'Y'-traceried casement:
the remaining windows appear to be of late C20, as are the roofs: the date 1814 appears on the rainwater stackheads
under the Poulett arms. Interior not seen. Of important group value with Hinton House (qv). Design exhibited at Royal
Academy, 1814 (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, pp41-44).