22-23, Castle Square, including forecourt railings, Caernarfon, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD, LL55 2NA

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: 22-23, Castle Square, including forecourt railings, Caernarfon, Caernarfon, GWYNEDD, LL55 2NA

Location: In a row of frontages set well back from the road behind a pedestrian precinct.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Comprised originally 2 C19 houses, the lower storeys of which were subsequently converted to shops by insertion of large windows. The building was still 2 properties in 1888 and in 1895 No 22 was occupied by an estate agent.

Exterior

A pair of 2-bay 3-storey houses converted into a single property, of ashlar in the lower storey, scribed stucco above, and slate roof with central stone stack on a deeply moulded dentilled cornice. The lower storey has a deep moulded cornice to the R side (No 23) and a thinner cornice to the L side (No 22). Doorways in the L-hand bays deep hoods and scrolled brackets. The L-hand (No 22) has replaced double panelled doors, while the R-hand doorway (No 23) has been converted to a window. Broad windows in the R-hand bays of each pair are under rusticated segmental arches and have plate glass. The middle and upper-storey windows have architraves. In the middle storey are horned sash windows of 6 over single panes, while the upper storey has horned sashes of 3 over 2 panes. Two pedimented roof dormers have broad 2-pane sash windows

Iron forecourt railings are on dwarf coped stone walls and have square hollow piers to steps opposite the original doorways.

Modernised internally.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its retention of Georgian character and good detail, representing the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.