Ty-Hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty-Hir

Location: The large farmhouse stands end on to the road, and facing S, on the road which runs NE of Llanarmon village in the direction of Rhosgyll.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Llanarmon

Llangybi

History

The farmhouse of the 119 acre (48ha) farm probably occupies an early site. It is largely of c1700, owned by William Williams in the early C18, who bought Penarth-uchaf from James Owen. It was described in the early C19 as having a capacious hall and elegant light apartments. It has some later additions, including the E range, and its later rear extension.

Exterior

Built of stone, pebble-dashed with smooth-rendered dressings, with small old slate, partially grouted roof with rooflights. Two storeys and attic, the main block of 4 window bays, extended in line to the SE by a lower 2-window service range possibly of slightly later date. A major wing on the N side of the main range, probably contemporary, contains the stair and has been extended by lean-to on the W, and a second rear wing to the extension contains the kitchen. Entrance now through an added lean-to porch on the E range - a boarded door. The main front door in the centre of the main range is set within a C19 gabled glazed porch. 4-pane sash windows.

Interior

The main front entrance opens across the E end of a main reception hall, and leads to a stair in the rear wing. The hall has a tiled floor, a heavy cross beam, and a post and panel partition, with openings into a reception room on the right with a large stack, the fireplace largely blocked. To the rear, a rear passage leads to the later extension. The W wall of the entrance hall has some good C18 or early C19 cupboards with the sides canted to a central door to an inner parlour against the road gable end. The dog-leg stair is of c1700, with moulded square newels, string and stick balusters, and simple brackets to the treads. The extension in line has a steep stair, and two living rooms, with a kitchen in the rear wing. The primary building has a 6-bay roof, of A-frame trusses carrying a single tier of purlins, the apex pegged. The roof of the extension is of 3 bays, with a lower pegged collar trusses and 2 tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a largely C18 gentry farmhouse, retaining early character in external massing (notwithstanding renewal of detail), and with good interior features.