Ffynnon Clun farmhouse & adjoining outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Stop and Call

Built-Up Area: Goodwick

Goodwick

History

C18 to mid C19 croglofft farmhouse and adjoining outbuildings. Range of buildings shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Croglofft farmhouse and attached outbuilding, stone rubble construction with colourwashed render cladding, and imitation slate roof with brick end stacks. One-and-a-half storey, 2-window range with C20 window either side of central doorway in substantial C20 porch with gabled roof of imitation slate.
Adjoining range of 3 stone rubble outbuildings to right, each with successively lower eaves and ridges, the first 2 with grouted cement roofs and the third, much lower, with corrugated iron roof. First building has 2 doorways, one to far left and the other central, both with wood lintels and some red brick in jambs. Second outbuilding also has 2 doorways, full-height, a single door to left and a double door to the right with a ventilation slit between them. Third building has low-pitched roof and paired ledged stable doors in end wall.
In 1978 listing, the house had cement grouted roof, the stacks were rendered and there was a sash window without glazing bars to left of doorway. Also outbuildings were whitewashed and this has since been removed.

Interior

Croglofft at left end of house and large chimney breast in right-hand room, which is open to the ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Retained on list notwithstanding recent alterations as a rare surviving very small regional farmhouse with attached buildings.