Llandaff War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: Llandaff War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: In the centre of the north end of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llandaff

1924. W Goscombe John RA, sculptor with the plinths designed by J P Grant.

Exterior

Three standing bronze figures on three separate granite plinths, two soldiers with a female figure in the centre. The female figure who symbolises Llandaff is clothed in Celtic dress; right forearm raised and left arm encased in a shield; base of statue ornamented with Celtic scroll pattern. Standing figure of a young soldier in undress to left hand;; rifle on left shoulder; left leg extended. Standing figure of soldier/cadet to right hand; right leg bent at knee and extended slighlty forward; right hand holding a rifle with butt of rifle on ground. Centre plinth inscribed ''Llandaff remembers her own sons and those of the Cathedral School who gave their lives in the Great War and in the Second World War - Son sibi sed patriae''.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine war memorial by William Goscombe John and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green.