Ty Cerrig

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm, Denbighshire

Locality: Cwm Village

Traditional County: Flintshire

Cwm

Built as the vicarage in 1847, probably on the site of an earlier parsonage.

Exterior

Entrance front faces south: asymmetrical with central entrance in angle of 2-bay range to right, and advanced gabled wing to left. Porch has keyed arch and parapet, the blocking course of which continues the line of a string course running across the elevation at sill level. 12-pane hornless sash windows to ground floor, 9-pane windows above. Console brackets to overhanging eaves of advanced wing; this has 2-bay return with similar fenestration, including string course as sill bank at first floor. Right-hand return of 2-bay range in more roughly-finished stone-work; similar windows to left, narrow lights to right; overhanging eaves with console brackets. Later north wing abuts this range to the right: its stone-work again more roughly finished, but with similar roof detail including a strong overhang, and console brackets to gables; tall ashlar axial stack. 2-window range to north, with 16-pane sashes to ground floor; 12-pane sash to upper right immediately below the eaves, the left hand window altered to penetrate the eaves line.

A fine mid-C19 former parsonage which has retained its architectural character as a modest villa.