Gates and railings at Capel Moriah

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughor, Swansea

Community: Llwchwr

Community: Llwchwr

Built-Up Area: Loughor

Loughor

History

Gates and railings to Moriah chapel and schoolroom, 1898, probably by William Griffiths of Llanelli, but incorporating 2 earlier gatepiers to the earlier chapel, now schoolroom.

Exterior

Gates, piers and railings. Rockfaced-brown stone low walls with sandstone ashlar copings and spearhead iron railings with horseshoe motif under top rail between each pair of rails. Rails in front of the chapel curve in to 2 stone gatepiers with sandstone pyramid caps and have 2 similar piers each end. The rails are continued in similar style a short length to right and in front of schoolroom to left, out to simple outer piers. In front of schoolroom are incorporated 2 earlier tooled stone piers with simpler caps. Chapel and schoolroom gates are similar, with spear-head dog-bars, horseshoes under top-rail, no top spearheads but scrolls ramped up to meeting stiles.

Included for group value with the chapel and schoolroom.