Dyffryn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Mochdre, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Mochdre

Community: Mochdre

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

History

Built in the first half of the C19 and probably the cottage known as Tan yr Allt that is shown on the Llandrillo-in-Rhos Tithe survey of 1847. The cottage is marked on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map as Dyffryn Cottage and the 1913 Ordnance Survey map as a post office.

Exterior

A 2-storey double-fronted cottage of whitened pebble-dashed walls, renewed slate roof, behind a coped gable to the R, and end stacks, with a further lateral stack to a rear continuous outshut. Windows have renewed 4-pane horned sashes under cambered heads. The entrance, offset R of centre, is within a gabled porch, which has a roof of diamond-pattern slates behind a coped gable, and replacement double boarded doors. There are small windows in the side wall of the porch. In the gable ends are inserted windows in the ground floor, on each side one in the main range and another in the outshut.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved small C19 cottage retaining its early character, notwithstanding replacement of windows.