The White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stapleford, Cambridgeshire

MINGLE LANE
(North side)
No. 45 (The White Cottage)

G.V.

Cottage. C15 with mid C17 alterations and C19 conversion to two cottages; recently restored. Timber framed with roughcast render. Slated main roof with patterned ridge tiles, and plain tiled roof to outshut. Rebuilt ridge stack. Two storeys; three equal timber framed bays formerly open at both floor levels, altered to three unit lobby entry plan in mid C17 by the insertion of a back to back hearth and partitions. There is also evidence of windows at first floor level and a stair case rising on the north side of the stack. South elevation: Main entrance blocked, two three-light ground floor casement windows and three first floor windows including one with horizontal sliding sashes. Main entrance in rear elevation. Interior: Three equal timber framed bays with wall of two stages conventionally framed; open trusses arched braced to cambered tie beams with plain soffit chamfers. Stop-chamfered. Cross beams with joists (possibly replacements) laid flat; edge halved scarf joint to north-east of wall plate a repair. Two red brick hearths with chamfered mantel beams, hearth to hall with two niches each with shaped heads and with infill blocking the former baking oven. Sited on the boundary of the churchyard, the building was possibly a church or guildhall before the C17 alteration.