The Drive Gate, Front Railings and Boundary Wall to the Pines

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP
UPPER HIGH STREET (South side)

The drive gate, front railings and boundary wall to The Pines

GV II

Gateway, flanking walls and boundary railings. C18. Doulting and Cary stone with some brickwork. Gateway to north-east
corner house: tall boarded gates with sweeps at corners, between ashlar piers about 4 metres high, having square
moulded plinth, rusticated shafts, cornice moulding caps, steps and urn finials with pineapples; linked to The Pines
(qv) by tall rubble wall with plain coping, and having a plain boarded door in plain opening. Across front of house,
about 2 metres away, red brick wall in Flemish bond with sweep-stepped stone coping, with curved returns to corners of
house, ending with C19 cast iron gates. To right of house, brick wall set over stone wall, with serpentine link to
another ashlar pier to match gatepiers, but with fluted frieze under cap; the whole adding not only to the setting of
the Pines (qv) but to the streetscape in general.