Messrs Norman Goods Warehouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bridport, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

West Bay

WEST BAY
EAST OF WEST BAY ROAD AND THE HARBOUR

II*
C18, possibly older. Former Bonded Stores. Hammer dressed stone, with blue lias window dressings and mullions. Hipped old slate roof. Three storeys. L shaped block, of which main range has six ranges of three-light mullioned windows, and two ranges of planked loading doors. Red brick external staircase at east end. Lean-to extension at west end, part slate-hung.

Interior: Ground floor has segmental barred vault with chamfered diaphragm arches to reinforce it. Upper floors all lined with planked panelling. Windows have iron grilles and internal wooden shutters. Two winch hoists survive.

No 11, The Fountain, Messrs Norman Goods Warehouse, No 13 (Clarence House) the Methodist Church, the Bridport Arms Hotel, Ship Cottage, Gull House, The Dinghy, and
Pier Terrace form a group.