Building Number 1/121 Former Commissioners Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

SU 6300 NW SHORT ROW
(North side)
HM Naval Base
Commissioner's stables

GV II

Dockyard commissioner's stables; now photographic laboratory and garage. 1740 (Property Register); C19 and C20 alterations. Painted brick. Plain tile roof, hipped at left end with a single mid-late C20 brick chimney in front roof slope.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Canted 4 + 3 bays with straight joint between. Right-hand section has close-spaced 1st-floor windows. On ground floor 2 double board garage doors with small-paned overlights. On 1st floor, short unequally-hung 12-pane sashes with exposed boxes in reveals, set
below moulded wooden eaves band. Left-hand section has 2 early-C20 doorways in part-glazed pent porches each with a segmental-arched 12-pane sash to its right and at centre of this section a former segmental-arched entrance, now window. On 1st floor, three 12- pane sashes and, on right, a short unequally-hung 12-pane sash; moulded wooden eaves band. INTERIOR: central section retains some C18 panelling on each floor, including some in entrance hall; door of 6 raised and fielded panels to stair which rises along rear wall; board-lined rooms.
HISTORY: closely associated with the 1787 Commissioner's House (qv), and a notable early example comparable with the officers' stables at Chatham (qv).
(Source: HM Naval Base Portsmouth -Property Register: 1992: 6; Plans of His Majesty's Dockyard at Portsmouth: 1774).