April Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsand, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Cawsand

An early-C19 mid-terrace house, altered in the C20.

MATERIALS: painted limestone rubble under modern slate tiles.

PLAN: mid-terrace house with a rectangular plan, originally a two room plan, which is orientated on a south-west to north-east alignment.

EXTERIOR: the front elevation is two storeys, on a limestone plinth with a step leading up to the entrance. It has three bays with a central three panel door, decorated with ironwork fittings including a lion door knocker. The entrance is flanked by sash windows on both floors. All the sashes are 12 panes, except from the right ground floor window which has 9-panes; this window opening has been partially in-filled with painted cement and the current sash is a later insertion. The rear elevation is three storeys, and two bays with an asymmetrical fenestration. The lower ground floor contains a modern door and window (originally a door opening), the ground floor contains another modern window, a modern bay window and the first floor contains two C19 windows. The rear garden is on a lower level accessed via a set of steps leading down from the lower ground floor.

INTERIOR: the ground floor is open plan with exposed ceiling beams. To the left of the entrance is stone fire range which has been re-pointed, and kitchen which has a partial modern timber partition to the right. Opposite the door is a modern pitch pine newel stair leading down to the lower ground floor which has been converted to accommodation including a bedroom, bathroom and store, all with modern doors. A C19 newel staircase leads up the first floor with decorated newel posts and plain stick balusters. The first floor contains two bedrooms with four panel doors and a linking bathroom with modern doors. There are small C19 square panels under the front windows. The roof is a collar-beam roof consisting of two C19 trusses survive and a central truss with a modern replacement collar; most of the other secondary timbers are modern replacements.

History

The building is an early-C19 mid-terrace house. It lies in the centre of the village of Cawsand and the rear faces onto the waterfront. The building has undergone various alterations particularly in the second half of the C20. One of the ground floor windows has been partially in-filled and a later sash window inserted. The rear elevation has had modern windows and a glazed door inserted into the lower ground and ground floors. There have been a number of changes internally including changes to the original internal partitions, modern replacement doors and the insertion of a flight of stairs. A number of original roof timbers have been replaced and the roof has been re-covered with modern slate and a terracotta ridge.

Reasons for Listing

April Cottage, Garrett Street, Cawsand is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it is a pre-1840s building which, despite some alterations, retains a significant proportion of early-C19 building fabric;
* Architectural interest: it is recognisable as an early-C19 terrace house which, despite its modest size, does demonstrate some architectural pretensions, including a considered frontage and good historic external and internal features;
* Group value: it has group value with other listed C18 and C19 terrace houses on Garrett Street.