Sam Hancock's

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsand, Cornwall

SX 45 SW MAKER-WITH-RAME GARRETT STREET (east side),
Cawsand

9/131 Sam Hancock's

House. Circa 1750, divided in 2 circa 1790, with some C19 and C20 alterations.
Rubble, pebbledashed, slate roof. This was formerly a central entrance, double depth plan house with stair hall to rear right of entrance passage; the right side of the house was divided off c. 1790 and has since been demolished.
2 storeys and basement, 2 windows. At ground floor, 16-pane sash and flight of 5
fine-cut Devonian limestone steps to front door, which is 5-panelled with fanlight.
First floor has 16-pane sash and 12-pane sash. Basement has C20 16-pane sash to left and C20 door. Wall attached to right, projects about one metre forward, ramped down at first floor level.
Interior: At ground floor, the rooms to front and rear have been opened into one,
both retaining moulded plaster cornice; front room has one and rear 2 round-headed
cupboards with reeded pilasters and key, panelled doors below. Rear room has moulded mantel only remaining from chimneypiece. Passage to right side has moulded arch with key between front and rear, with pilasters. Stair well to rear right, bowed to right side of house; fine spiral dog-leg stair with moulded handrail and stick balusters, columnar newels and scroll-moulded string. First floor stair light is a 12-pane margin glazed sash. At first floor the front room has panelled cupboards and partition walls with vertical panelling. Rear room in the basement has fireplace to side with mantel, panelled cupboards to sides. 2-panelled door to cupboard under stair.
It appears that there is only one other house in the village with an oval stair well; this is Mount-Morin, The Green, Kingsand (q.v.).