Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Harston, Cambridgeshire

Shepreth

HARSTON
HIGH STREET
Park House

II

House. Dated 1854. For the Hurrell family. Gault brick with stone dressings and plain tile roof with ornamental ridge and side stacks. Tudor style with stone framed wooden mullion and transom windows and hood moulds with finely carved foliage stops. Irregular plan with many gables. 2 storeys and attic. Entrance front has four facing gables, that to left with projecting bay and 3-light window over and narrow slit in attic. Next gable has doorway and plank door up steps within moulded arch and with ogee-headed window over. Following gable has 2-light windows on both floors with further 2-light in attic and gable to right has 2 2-light windows on ground floor with square bay oriel above supported on decorated bracket and then a narrow slit in attic. Single-light window in single-storey section to right. Right end has service entrance within open verandah and other fenestration. Left end has large side stack with carved stone panel dated 1854 and containing initials of the Hurrell family. Gable facing left has square battlemented bay with 3-light window over and small trefoil in attic. Rear has canted bay with pentice roof and large small-paned staircase window and various other windows with two attic gables.
INTERIOR. The little altered interior has moulded cornices and skirtings, four-panel doors and moulded stone fireplaces with cast-iron grates. Other features include, in the entrance hall, a patterned tile floor and open well staircase with panelled balustrade with pierced decorative panels. In the drawing room the fireplace has foliage carving and there is a pierced cornice and ceiling rose. Another reception room has a fireplace beneath a window. Service area has staircase with stick balustrade, rooms with fitted cupboards and shelving, and there is a complete set of service bells.
This fine quality and little altered house forms a group with the coach house and stable block to north (qv).