Pierrepont Reeds Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tilford, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

TILFORD

03-APR-07 Pierrepont Reeds Cottage

GV II
House, later two cottages, currently in one ownership. Early C17 house refronted and extended at either end in the later C19 in Gothic style. Some early C20 refurbishment and small late C20 northern outshot.

MATERIALS: Timberframed, refronted in roughcast, except for tile-hung upper floor of rear gable. Tiled roof with original off central brick chimneystack with three ceramic chimneypots and two C19 brick chimneystacks.

PLAN: A three bay lobby entrance house, later extended by one bay at each end and by rear outshots. Two storeys with irregularly-spaced windows, mainly casements with leaded lights.

EXTERIOR: The south -est or front elevation has a large projecting off-central gable with scalloped bargeboards containing a two-light and a three-light window. The other two first floor windows are paired Gothic arched casements. The ground floor has a small pointed arched window, a two-light and three-light casement, a left side penticed tiled porch supported on wooden piers and a wide doorcase with plank door. The right side French windows are in the position of the door to the second cottage when the property was subdivided. The north-west side has a projecting end gable with scalloped wooden bargeboards, supported on wooden brackets and the end bay comprises an upper floor only which is supported on five brick piers. Behind is a casement window on the ground floor. The south-west end has a similar scalloped bargeboard to the gable end and single casement. The north-east or rear elevation has a catslide roof over outshots to either end with a large southern tile-hung gable with casement window and doorcase with plank door and an adjoining small gable over a doorcase to the north.

INTERIOR: The northern bay ground floor has exposed ceiling beams, the entrance into the cellar, which has an original fixed wooden step ladder, and a C19 wooden winder staircase. The framed partition between the end and central bays partially survives. The central bay has a chamfered spine beam and floor joists at right angles to the end bay. There is an open fireplace with wooden bressumer and brick piers replaced in the early C20. The southern timberframed bay has a spine beam with wide chamfer and exposed floor joists and open fireplace with wooden bressumer, also with brick piers replaced in the early C20 and copper hood. There is a C17 three plank door with pintle hinges. The original timberframed rear wall of the property is visible throughout, weathered on the reverse, showing that the outshots were added later. The upper floor retains much visible framing in the rear wall, north side wall and two internal partitions with box framing, jowled posts and curved braces. Not much is visible in the now internal original south wall, but it is clear from its width that it was originally an outside wall. The central bay retains a cupboard beside the chimneystack with plank door with pintle hinges and rushlight mark. There is a further ledged plank door. First floor timbers suggest a queenpost roof with purlins and recent photographs showed a substantial survival of old rafters.

HISTORY: The building is shown on the first edition OS map of 1876 divided into two cottages, the area called The Reeds. The 1916 OS map also shows the building as two cottages with a further extension part way along the south east side. This was extended to form an outshot in the late C20. The property was formerly part of the Pierrepont estate. From the late 1940s the building was in single occupation by the same tenant.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This building is significant as an early C17 timberframed 3 bay lobby entrance house with Gothic style late C19 refronting and extensions, with readable plan form, substantially intact timber frame and original joinery features.