Brompton House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

ST JOHN'S ROAD
(East side)

GV II

House, then vicarage, now hotel. Early C18, altered late C18, extended in 1871 (possibly by Sir Arthur Blomfield, architect to the church extension).
MATERIALS: Coursed squared Bath limestone with pantile roofs, early part probably once rendered.
EXTERIOR: Central part comprises an early C18 house of three storeys with five-window front (pairs of windows to sides, central window over entrance). Glazed door with rectangular light over, flanked by paired twelve pane sashes in dressed stone surrounds with central mullion. First floor has sill band supporting single window flanked by paired ones, second floor the same. End pilasters. Parapet, roof largely hidden, end ashlar stacks. Two extensions to left of similar character, two windows with twelve pane sashes, and left again one window with two pane Victorian sashes. Last extension probably of 1873, one to right two storeys, each with triple four-pane Victorian sash, gable to front, ridge stack with Gothic moulding. Rear elevation plain and altered.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The house was formerly the rectory; it was bought in 1873, repaired, enlarged and presented to the parish by Miss Hamilton, daughter of the late Rev. J.R. Hamilton who had built the new church in 1861.