1-4, Rochfort Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BATHWICK STREET (North side)
Nos 1-4 (consec) Rochfort Place)

Four terrace houses. c1830. Probably by John Pinch junior.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubblestone rears, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to party walls and gable ends. PLAN: Double depth plans with rear additions.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys including attic storey, and basement. No.1, to right, is stepped slightly forward with a two bay front. Coped parapet and attic cornice over three/six-pane sash windows, second floor cornice over flat-arched recesses to second and first floor windows, six/six-pane sash to second floor left and plate glass sash to right, nine/nine-pane sashes to first floor have sill band forming ground floor platband over banded rustication. The name `ROCHEFORT PLACE¿ is written on the plat band in deeply chiselled Roman capitals. Six-panel door to right has oval with cobweb tracery to overlight, to left plate glass sash window. Nos. 2, 3 and 4 to left, are continuous, with similar details. Three/six-pane sash windows to attics, six/six-panes to second floors, nine/nine-panes to first floors and plate glass sashes to ground floors. Nos 2 and 3 each have two-window fronts with paired doors and similar overlights, No.2 has cast iron balconettes to first floor. No.3 has a stack to party wall. No.4, to right, has a three-window front with chamfered rustication, similar door and plain overlight to left.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. No.2 was converted to six flats in 1987; No.3 to five flats in 1987; No.4 to five flats in 1983.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Cast iron railings in front of areas set into stone kerbs.
HISTORY: This row forms part of the late Georgian development of Bathwick Street, following the opening of the Cleveland Bridge in 1827, and continued Baldwin's development at the southern end of the street. The front elevations, with exceptionally large first floor windows, are comparable with elevations designed by the Pinch office elsewhere on the Bathwick Estate.