Ladhope Tower

A Category C Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Galashiels

Description

Early to Mid 19th century, gable-ended, rectangular-plan stable block incorporating much reduced fragment of a 16th century tower house to W. Single storey with gableted loft door breaking eaves to N elevation; to right, 2-leaf timber doors to large round-arch opening (early 20th century possibly using stone from tower house); blank rectangular panel inset above. Remnant of tower adjoining to W comprising two 15ft walls of roughly coursed and pinned rubble with evidence of 1st floor corbelling to inner faces.

Large 2-leaf timber door with further single door to left at S elevation.

Grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The remains of 16th century Ladhope Tower were incorporated into the Appletree Leaves farmsteading in the early to mid 19th century. The building is sited prominently on high ground at the entrance to the Galashiels Golf Club on the W slope of Blaikie's Hill. The single-storey 2-wall remnant of the tower retains evidence of corbelling which formerly carried a mezzanine floor, suggesting the tower was originally vaulted to ground as seen at nearby Hillslap and Buckholm towers (see separate listings).

Previously belonging to Melrose Abbey, the land at Ladhope was feued to a family called Darling in 1577 and the tower is likely to have been built around that time. The building as a whole is currently used by the Galashiels Golf Club as a ground-keepers store.

Previously listed as 'Ladhope Tower Appletreeknowe'. Change of category from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2010).