19 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Earlier to mid-19th century. 3-storey, 2-bay tenement with symmetrical shopfront, forming part of terrace. Smooth-rendered shopfront; painted tooled ashlar with painted polished ashlar margins and raised cills above; rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings to rear, partly rendered. Base course; panelled stall risers and consoled cornice to shopfront; eaves course. Raised quoin strips. Regular fenestration. Central 2-leaf timber-panelled outer door with rectangular fanlight to shopfront and recessed modern door behind, flanked by large shop windows.

Fixed plate glass with 2 horizontal glazing bars to shop windows; plate glass in timber sash-and-case windows elsewhere. Grey slate roof. Rubble ridge stack with ashlar cope and quoins to SW; brick ridge stack with ashlar cope to NE; circular buff clay cans.

Statement of Interest

One of the earlier buildings on High Street at the centre of Hawick, retaining its original proportions and a good, symmetrical 19th-century shopfront, and of high value to the streetscape.

This building was previously listed jointly with Nos 13, 15, 17 and 21 High Street. Nos 17 and 21 are now listed separately, and Nos 13 and 15 were removed from the listing following resurvey (2008).