Dorsincilly Steading And House

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Dated 1797, quadrangular farm steading, with mid 19th century T-plan farmhouse extension to S and later alterations. Squared and coursed granite with whinstone pinning at intervals, now masked by pointing, some ashlar dressings and harl pointing.

SW range: 11 symmetrical bays to steading with farmhouse to outer right (see below). 7 single storey bays at centre. Gabled entrance bay with deep segmental-arched pend breaking eaves and crowned by ashlar birdcage bellcote with weathervane finial; date carved in gablehead. Lower segmental cartshed arch flanking each side, flanked in turn by windows masked by sliding machinery doors; broad doors to outer bays of single storey range. 2-bay chimneyheaded outer gables with window to ground right of left gable, to both bays of right gable; loft windows to both bays of each gable. Courtyard elevation largely blank with simple gable over pend arch at centre; doors in re-entrant angle to left and right.

NW range: 2-storey with upper granary/hayloft. 3 segmental cartshed arches with keystones to right. Timber gabled hayloft breaking eaves to right of centre. Site of former threshing machine evident to left of centre, flanked to left by door and louvred granary window. Courtyard elevation 4-bay with window in bay to right of centre and door to each other bay.

SE range: adjoined to S by farmhouse extension advanced from original bothy, now farmhouse; window of original farmhouse to left, flanked to right by window and pend entrance and further window. Courtyard elevation with 2 doors flanking centre, right door pend entrance; gabled hayloft door to left of left door and window by re-entrant angle. Farmhouse/bothy window to right flanking raised chimneybreast and with further door in re-entrant angle.

NE range: altered. Blocked door to courtyard. Granite wall extended up in corrugated sheets with corrugated roof.

Farmhouse: T-plan addition facing SE with 3-bay range comprised of panelled door at centre with pilastered jambs and 2-pane fanlight, flanked to left by timber canted window on granite base with canted slate-hung dormer above and to right by window and piend-roofed dormer above. Blank return gable to right, window on return to left and link wing with window recessed flush with steading range and further dormer. Timber lean-to shed to rear. House absorbing former bothy from which it extends.

Small-pane glazing in sash and case windows, 4-pane to single dormers and earlier windows; 3 plate glass modern windows. Gablehead stacks. Ashlar coped skews. Graded grey slates; stone ridges with clay ridge to mid 19th century farmhouse.

Statement of Interest

Exceptional early Improvement steading. Ardmeanach, a former smithy which probably served the farm, lies to N of the steading. An 1885 valuation of Birkhall estate describes the house at Dorsincilly as 'good and slated, with a steam power threshing mill'.