Feathers Inn Public House.

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

Dated 1796 (to left gable end).

Exterior

Dated 1796 (to left gable end). Georgian, red brick, 3-storey, 3-window almost symmetrical front with painted plinth. Slate roof and cement rendered chimney stacks, square to left of centre and another to right end. Flush-frame small-pane sash windows with rendered voussoirs; 12-pane to 2nd floor and tripartite to 1st and ground floors (modern replacement to ground floor right). Rounded ground floor corners, now infilled to right. The lettering is off-centre below 1st floor voussoirs. Central semicurcular arched doorway with vermiculated architrave and keystone; small-pane radiating fanlight over 6-panel door. Cambered cellar arch to left.

2-window left hand gable end has 4-panel door, near the corner, with moulded architrave - this may have been the original entrance as the 1833 map shows the public house to have occupied only the left hand part of the building.

Small sliding sash attic windows; 12 and 16-pane sashes below. Diaper like painted 1796 date above right hand window. Half-glazed double doors to left. Scribed cement render rear including tall small-pane sash over lean-to and modern extension. Scribed render right end with similar small-pane glazing.

Group value with listed items in Cross Street and Pen-y-Ball Street.