Cynghordy Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Cynghordy Hall

Location: Situated N of Cynghordy village, just E of the minor road to Cynghordy viaduct. High stone wall to road with large squared gate piers.

Town: Llandovery

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Cynghordy

Cynghordy

History

Country house of the late C17, possibly with earlier origins, remodelled internally c1880. Extensions added at that time have been demolished. Owned by a branch of the Gwynn or Gwynne family of Glanbran from the later C16. In 1769 William Gwynn died, his daughter married the Rev Rice Jones, at Cynghordy in 1811. Marked on the 1841 Tithe Map as owned by Vaughan William Gwynne, occupied by Henry Jones. Advertised for sale in 1883 as recently enlarged by the late proprietor regardless of cost, the architect for the alterations unknown.

Exterior

Country house, roughcast with slate hipped roofs, paired brackets to eaves, and tall stacks (reduced in number as compared with old photographs). Two storeys, five-window front with big projecting hipped-roofed centrepiece. Left end tall roughcast stack and stone stack to right of centre on roof-slope. Window-spacing is uneven, centre projection is actually left of centre and has first floor 18-pane sash which is central, but chamfered Tudor-arched entry below is slightly left of centre, suggesting perhaps that the porch incorporates much older fabric. Later C19 door. Side walls of porch have narrow sashes, one each floor left, ground floor only right. First floor of main range has 18-pane sashes left of centre, and 12-pane sashes to right, while ground floor windows are all full length C19 sashes with marginal bars.
Right end wall was linked to matching hipped-roofed block, now demolished, probably of the 1880s. C20 lean-to garage. To right, hipped projection with two windows above, one below right.
Left end wall has 18-pane sash each floor and slightly lower-roofed range running back to left of two bays, with 18-pane sashes each floor, that to ground floor left replaced in plastic after fire.
Rear has three hipped-roofed parallel ranges, that to right set back, with windowless wall, that to centre (containing staircase) with big late C19 5-light stair-window with top-lights and 5-light window above under eaves, these set to left with, to right, one first floor 12-pane sash. Roof of left-hand range has short ridge and stone stack on upper roof-slope. Two windows first floor right, one below not aligned.

Interior

Substantially remodelled c1880. Stone flagged porch. Broad centre hall with stair hall behind, the division marked by panelled and boarded lower ceiling on brackets, where previously there would probably have been a hall arch. Stair is broad, two flights with wide landing at half-level. Turned balusters and ball-finial newels. Panelling to wall. Left drawing-room has remnant of early C19 work, reeded doorcases and panelled doors, and two arches on right side wall. Deep-panelled plaster ceiling has late C19 detail but could overlay late C17 work. Room behind has late C19 timber ceiling. Thick internal walls by hall may indicate an early house enlarged. Dining-room has panelled ceiling apparently made as surround to painted centrepiece of cherubs (mid to late C19), surrounding panels in two bands have stencil work and painted birds. Plaster cornice with undercut bosses. Fireplace has piece of C17 panelling as overmantel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial late C17 to early C18 house, perhaps with earlier origins, with good late C19 interiors.