Six Bells

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Set above the street line on a terrace and stepped down from No 4 adjoining.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

History

Mid Cl9 remodelling of Cl8 Inn called the Six Bells. The renowned interlude writer Thomas Edwards (Twm ar Nant) was landlord ca 1785. Later sub-divided into 2 houses but currently reunited.

Exterior

2 storey, 5 windows. Whitewashed roughcast on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves. Rendered stacks. Gablets over 2nd and 3rd windows from left, sinuous bargeboards.
Gothic, 2 light small paned casement windows to lst floor. Similar to ground floor right and centre but modern window to left. Two modern brick porches, hipped roofs.

l930s doors, part glazed.

Group value.