Boer War Memorial & Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Boer War Memorial & Railings

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Set away from road on a modelled, grassy hillside overlooking the town centre; recreation ground to N.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Unveiled Sept 1904 by Lord Windor. "A Tribute to the memory of Merthyr Men who died in the South African War 1899-1902". Prepared in Aberdeen from designs by Washington Morgan sculptor (inscription on plinth).

Exterior

Tall, granite obelisk with inscribed polished granite inscriptions on tapered sides. Carved wreath to W face, moulded cornice and plinth to pedestal, stepped base.

Square, railed enclosure with spears to sinuous wrought-iron Art Nouveau panels; dwarf stonework walls.