Llangoedmor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llandovery

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Myddfai

History

Village house, mid C19, attached to and stepped down from The Plough, but continuous with Preswylfa to left. The facade, presumably originally 3-window, has inserted windows each side of centre door, possibly late C19. The windows are shown in a 1907 photograph but not the stucco surrounds. Stucco work is similar to that on Ty'r Graig nearby. The 1839 Tithe Map shows cottages on the site to a different plan.

Exterior

House, yellow painted roughcast with stucco dressings, slate close-eaved roof and roughcast left end stack. Right stack presumably shared with the Plough Inn adjoining. Two storeys, three-window range with additional pair of windows to ground floor each side of door. Earlier C20 5-pane horned sashes, in shouldered stucco surrounds with keystones and rebated inner edge, stucco angle strips and sill bands. Centre boarded door in similar surround.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with The Plough Inn, and as part of a nucleated village centre of unusually coherent and consistent quality. The wider group includes the two houses opposite the inn, the churchyard, church and a terrace of three houses.