The Clwyd PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Shotton, Flintshire

Entry Name: The Clwyd PH

Also known as: The Clwyd
Clwyd
The Clwyd, Deeside

Location: On a corner site and in a prominent position, at the junction of Chester Road (B5129) and King Edward Street.

County: Flintshire

Community: Shotton

Community: Shotton

Built-Up Area: Shotton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Formerly the Station Hotel, built in the late C19 and shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey of 1899. It may have been constructed to serve the Connah's Quay and Chester Railway, the branch over the River Dee completed in 1889.

Exterior

Hotel with Old English-style influence, asymmetrical in form, but with a symmetrical front façade. Of 2 storeys and attics, constructed of red brick with partial timber-framing to front, under hipped red-tiled roofs with ribbed brick stacks. Three-bay front with advanced gabled bays flanking entrance. The gabled bays are timber-framed to the 1st and attic storeys, the gables with waved diagonal struts, slightly jettied on brackets. The central bay has overhanging eaves, projecting down over a 1st floor balcony and supported on 2 turned and decorated timber posts; these have braces to upper angles forming arches. Timber balustrading to balcony front. The balcony forms a porch over the entrance and is supported on 2 turned timber posts, aligned with those above. The entrance contains half-glazed double panelled doors, including original frosted glass, with large-pane overlight and side-lights. To ground floor of outer bays, large transomed 4-light wooden windows, the lights arched and with original frosted glass; that to L reads 'coffee room', that to R, 'committee room'. Returns of these gabled bays have single lights, all the lights linked by a continuous stone sill band. To the 1st floor and attic, the openings have small-pane glazing. The balcony is reached from a half-glazed panelled door with side-lights. Above is a flat-roofed attic dormer with 4-light casement. The outer gabled bays have 3-light wooden casements to 1st and attic storeys, the 1st floor with tall 2-light casements to outer returns. The roof is hipped to R with stack to pitch, but to L it is stepped and hipped with an end stack; this end is abutted by further buildings.

The E end is prominent as the building occupies a corner site. It is asymmetrical, 3-window, of brick with end stack to R and segmental brick heads to openings. Central inset doorway containing part-glazed panelled door, flanked by large transomed 3-light wooden windows. Moulded brick string course to 1st floor, which has irregular 3-light small-pane wooden casements. The attic has 2 dormers with similar casements, a raked half-dormer to centre, and a hipped-roofed dormer to the R. Adjoining the R end is a lower 2-storey unit, the brickwork continuous. It has 2 single lights to 1st floor over a 3-light window. Its gable end has a 1st floor fire-escape door offset to R, small brick addition below. To the R, the rear elevation has flat-roofed blocks to ground floor; towards centre, gabled attic dormer containing 3-light small-pane casement, over a further casement. To the R is a wide gabled wing with 2 large transomed 3-light windows to 1st floor (that to L including a narrow door) and a 4-light small-pane casement to attic.

Interior not seen.

Listed as a little-altered late-C19 railway hotel, an expressive design retaining good detail.