Plas y Mwswm

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Location: At the East end of the village, facing the T-junction.

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Moylgrove

History

Probably built late C18 / early C19 and shown on an estate map of 1822. A cottage in the same location is listed on the Tithe Apportionment as Hafod Grove, owned (and occupied) by Jane Rees and probably a tied cottage of the Hafod Grove Estate c1km to the SE, owned by Major John Vaughan Colby of Ffynone, Boncath. It is likely that it was a labourer’s cottage throughout the C19. The name Plas y Mwswm is first recorded in a census of 1881, when it was occupied by Benjamin James, a farm labourer and his family.

Exterior

Cottage. 2 storey, 2 bay off-set to right. Rubble stone, whitewashed to front elevation, cement rendered to lower gable wall. Slate roof, rendered gable stacks. Sash windows with narrow projections, 12-pane to ground floor, 6 over 3-pane to upper floor, eaves over broken by triangular gablets. Central boarded door (modern replacement) up 3 steps. Single storey (later) extension to right. Rear said to have part catslide extension and rooflight in main roof slope.

Interior

Not inspected but said to retain 2 room layout on ground floor, kitchen to left, parlour to right, with stair by left stack.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good, little altered example of a west Wales vernacular cottage. Group Value with other listed buildings in the village.