Church Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Town: Nevern

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Moylgrove

History

Probably constructed early C19 as the parsonage to St Andrew’s church. The existing church is an 1866 rebuilding of a smaller church of 1814. The cottage is shown on the 1847 Tithe Map as owned by the church - by the Rev. David Evan Morgan - and occupied by David James who was also shown as responsible for the parish roads and pound.

Sold by the church in 2000 when a range of alterations were carried out, including a new ground floor, internal partitions and stair, replacement windows, grouting of the roof and colour-washing. Acquired by the current owner in 2001.

Exterior

Cottage. 2 storey, 2 bay off set to right. Rubble stone, colour washed. Slate roof (2001 grouting only partially surviving at inspection May 2023). Large stone stack to left gable and brick stack to right gable, both rebuilt 2016 when a thin cement wash was applied to the RH stack. 4-pane casement windows with projecting stone sills, upper windows directly below eaves, modern skylight to rear. Central boarded door, offset to right (modern replacement). Single storey extension to right, set back. Rear elevation with central window to upper floor, ground floor with narrow 2-pane window to right.

Interior

Large fireplace with timber bressummer surviving in former kitchen to left. Exposed rafters and joists in extension and exposed rafters on upper floor of house. Other internal features are C21 reconstructions.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of a modest west Wales vernacular house of the early C19. Group Value with St Andrew’s church.