Church of England Chapel at Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth

Description: Church of England Chapel at Ford Park Cemetery

Locality: Plymouth
County: Plymouth
Postcode: PL4 6PS

Listing Text

Anglican cemetery chapel. 1847-8; by J.R. Hamilton and James Medland of Gloucester. Snecked grey Devon limestone with Bathstone dressings, on granite plinth. Slate roof with stone-coped gable ends.

PLAN: Single cell plan with large integral porte cochere at west end.
Victorian Gothic Decorated style.

EXTERIOR: 4-bay north and south sides with buttresses, the two east bays with 2-light Decorated tracery windows, centre west bay blind and wider gabled west bay with large double-chamfered 2-centred arch to porte cochere with quatrefoil vent above and diagonal buttresses supporting tall crocketed pinnacles with gargoyles. The gabled west front has blind traceried single-light windows and buttresses flanking tall pointed arch with crocketed hood moulding with foliated finial; angel corbel above supporting stone polygonal stone bell-turret with small battlements [originally intended to have a spire]. West doorway within the porte cochere has 2-centred arch with hoodmould and double doors with ornate wrought-iron hinges, flanked by single-light blind tracery windows. East end has 3-light window with Decorated tracery. Moulded cill course continues around the chapel.

INTERIOR: Plastered walls. 3-bay arch-braced roof with intermediate collar-trusses, the principal trusses on carved stone angel corbels; cusped braces above the collars form quatrefoils. Monuments on north wall. Fittings, including altar, seating and stained glass removed.

SOURCES: Wood, Andrew; Survey Report for Ford Park Cemetery Trust; 20th March 2002.

A good example of an early Victorian cemetery mortuary chapel.